Lantry, III v. Kendall, No. 23-473, 2024 WL 1366788 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2024) (Moss, J.)
[…] Date

Lantry, III v. Kendall, No. 23-473, 2024 WL 1366788 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2024) (Moss, J.)

Re:  Request for records concerning defendant’s review board’s finding that plaintiff committed malpractice when caring for patient during medical transport in 2014

Disposition:  Granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to plaintiff’s FOIA claim

  • Exemption 3; Procedural Requirements, “Reasonably Segregable” Obligation:  “The Court will . . . grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants with respect to Plaintiff’s FOIA claim.”  “The court relates that “Defendants contend that 10 U.S.C. § 1102 prohibits the disclosure of the records Plaintiff requests and, thus, provides a sound basis for withholding the records under Exemption 3.”  “Section 1102 provides that ‘[m]edical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged’ and that ‘[s]uch records may not be disclosed to any person or entity,’ except as permitted under certain exceptions.”