Lantry, III v. Kendall, No. 23-473, 2024 WL 1366788 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2024) (Moss, J.)
[…] “According to Defendants, all of the records that Plaintiff requests – that is, ‘all documents . . . collected by the Air Force Medical Practice Review Board [(“MPRB”)]’ associated with ‘the malpractice claim’ arising from the September 4, 2014 flight . . . – are ‘medical quality assurance records,’ as defined by § 1102.”  “That is the case, Defendants explain, because, under the terms of the statute, a ‘medical quality assurance record’ includes ‘proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that emanate from quality assurance program activities . . . and are produced or compiled by the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program.’”  “A ‘medical quality assurance program’ is, in turn, defined by the statute as:  ‘[A]ny peer review activity carried out . . . for the Department of Defense to assess the quality of medical care, including activities conducted by . . . review bodies responsible for quality assurance,