Attachment to Attorney General August 1, 2002 Memorandum on the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
[…] However, this was not an impediment in practice, because proof of a scheme to defraud did not necessarily require proof that the scheme was successful.

 

Amendment: New 18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides that attempts and conspiracies to commit the substantive Federal fraud offenses listed above, as well as the new securities fraud offense, will have the same maximum punishment as the substantive crime. This section also effectively adds an "attempt" to commit the wire fraud offense as a federal crime. The remainder of the fraud statutes listed above already include "attempts."

New 18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

Sec. 903. Criminal Penalties for Mail and Wire Fraud