Attachment to Attorney General August 1, 2002 Memorandum on the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
[…] New 18 U.S.C. § 1519 provides:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

New 18 U.S.C. § 1520 provides:

(a)(l) Any accountant who conducts an audit of an issuer of securities to which section l0A(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78j-l(a)) applies, shall maintain all audit or review workpapers for a period of 5 years from the end of the fiscal period in which the audit or review was concluded.

(2) The Securities and Exchange Commission shall promulgate, within 180 days, after adequate notice and an opportunity for comment, such rules and regulations, as are reasonably necessary, relating to the retention of relevant records such as workpapers, documents that form the basis of an audit or review, memoranda, correspondence, communications, other documents, and records (including electronic records) which are created, sent, or received in connection with an audit or review and contain conclusions, opinions, analyses, or financial data relating to such an audit or review, which is conducted by any accountant who conducts an audit of an issuer of securities to which section l0A(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of l934 (15 U.S.C. 78j-l(a)) applies....

(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully violates subsection (a)(l), or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission under subsection (a)(2), shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than l0 years, or both.

(c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish or relieve any person of any other duty or obligation imposed by Federal or State law or regulation to maintain, or refrain from destroying, any document.

Sec. 805. Review of Federal Sentencing Guidelines for Obstruction of Justice and Extensive Criminal Fraud

 

Previous Law: Questions have arisen whether the Sentencing Guidelines sufficiently address obstruction of justice crimes.