U.S. Department of Justice
[…] I. No notification requirements.  May obtain an ex parte order preventing the disclosure of the existence of the summons for 90 days, renewable for additional 90 day periods for reasons listed in §3486(a)(6)(B).  Health information obtained under this section “may not be used in, or disclosed to any person for use in, any administrative, civil, or criminal action or investigation directed against the individual who is the subject of the information unless the action or investigation arises out of and is directly related to r eceipt of health care or payment for health care or action involving a fraudulent claim related to health” or if authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction. §3486(e). II. Executive Order No. 13181, 65 Fed. Reg. 81321 (Dec. 30, 2000).