U.S. Department of Justice
[…] For such purposes the Commission is authorized to administer oaths or affirmations, and by subpoena to require any person to appear and testify or appear and produce documents, or both, at any designated place.” The Atomic Energy Act defines the word “person” to include a corporation or other business entity, a government agency (except for the Department of Energy), or a state or its agencies as well as an individual. See Section 11s of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. §2014(s). A. Authority Section 233 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §2281, provides: “In case of failure or refusal to obey a subpoena served upon any person pursuant to subsection 161c., the district court for any district in which the person is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States, shall have jurisdiction to issue an order requiring such person to appear and give testimony or to appear and produce documents, or both, in accordance with the subpoena; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.” B. Process Generally, when the recipient of an NRC subpoena advises the NRC that he or she intends to defy the subpoena, the NRC must file a request with the Department of Justice (Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch), asking the Department to file a petition to enforce the subpoena.