U.S. Department of Justice
[…] A failure to obey the order of the court is contempt. No specific notification procedures.  Subpoenas for records may be subject to the n otification provisions of the Right to Financial Privacy Act and Medical Privacy Acts when they apply. None
Department of Labor Trade Act of 1974, P.L. 93-618, 19 U.S.C. 2321, 29 CFR 90.14 The Secretary of Labor may require by subpoena the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence necessary to make a determination whether to certify a worker group as eligible to apply for assistance under the TAA and NAFTA-TAA programs. 19 U.S.C. 2321(a). “If a person refuses to obey a subpena issued under subsection (a) of this section, a United States district court within the jurisdiction of which the relevant proceeding under this part is conducted may, upon petition by the Secretary, issue an order requiring compliance with such subpena.” 19 U.S.C. 2321(b). Enforcement is through DOJ. No specified sanctions. Subpoenas under this section must be served either in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, and  the compliance date for the subpoenas must be no less than seven (7) days from the date of service.