U.S. Department of Justice
[…] NOAA’s civil procedure regulations, which apply in NOAA’s administrative proceedings, may be found at 15 C.F.R. – Part 904. Under 15 C.F.R § 904.245(d), “[i]n case of disobedience to a subpoena, NOAA may request the Justice Department to invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence.” Under 15 C.F.R. § 904.108 (g), a respondent’s failure to respond to written interrogatories or discovery requests pertaining to ability to pay “may serve as the basis for inferring that such information would have been adverse  to any claim by respondent of inability to pay the assessed penalty, or result in respondent being barred from asserting financial hardship.” This inference may be drawn by the enforcement attorney in assessing th e penalty or by the Judge in reviewing th e penalty.