U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Commodity Futures Trading Commission Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”), Pub. L. No. 93-463, as amended, § 6(c), 7 U.S.C. § 15 (2000); Par t 10 Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. Part 10 (2001). “For th e purpose of securing effective enforcement of [the provisions of the CEA and] for the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under the CEA . . . any member of the Com mission or any Administrative Law Judge or other officer designated by the Commission . . . may . . . subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance . . . and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry.” 7 U.S.C. § 15. Enforcement action in federal district court.  7 U.S.C. § 15.  See also 17 C.F.R. § 10.68(f) (enforcement proceedings). 1. Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a. 2. Records Maintained on Individuals, 17 C.F.R. Part 146 (CFTC’s regulations implementing the Privacy Act). 3. Right to