U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Department of Agriculture† 7 U.S.C. §1446 Price support investigations      
Department of Commerce          
US Department of Commerce*
National Oceanic And Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
Enforcement and Litigation
Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (MSFCMA) 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. > The MSFCMA provides that, “[f]or the purposes of conducting any hearing [under the civil penalties section ], the Secretary of Commerce may issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant papers, books, and documents...”  16 U.S.C. § 1858(e). NOAA’s civil procedure regulations, which apply in NOAA’s administrative proceedings, may be found at 15 C.F.R. – Part 904. Under 15 C.F.R § 904.245(d), “[i]n case of disobedience to a subpoena, NOAA may request the Justice Department to invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence.” Under 15 C.F.R. § 904.108 (g), a respondent’s failure to respond to written interrogatories or discovery requests pertaining to ability to pay “may serve as the basis for inferring that such information would have been adverse  to any claim by respondent of inability to pay the assessed penalty,