U.S. Department of Justice
[…] The CFTC may conduct such investigation as the CFTC deems necessary to collect information and evidence pertinent to the request for assistance. Such assistance m ay be provided without regard to whether the facts stated in the request would also constitute a violation of the laws of the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 16(f). 3. In deciding whether to provide assistance to a foreign futures authority, the CFTC sh all consider whether “(A) the requesting authority has agreed to provide reciprocal assistance to the [CFTC] in futures and options matter s; and (B) compliance with the request would prejudice the public interest of the United States.”  7 U.S.C. § 16(f)(2).
Commodity Futures Trading Commission Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended, Pub. L. 95-452, 5 U.S.C. app 3, § 6(a)(4) (2000).