U.S. Department of Justice
[…] None. Issuance of a Civil Investigative Demand must be approved by the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section and either the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, any Assistant Attorney General or any employee designated by the Attorney General, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961(10) and 1968.  “No such demand shall - (1) contain any requirement which would e held to be unreasonable if contained in a subpoena duces tecum”... or “require the production of any documentary evidence which would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena duces tecum.” 18 U.S.C. § 1968(c).  
Department of Justice (Drug Enforcement Administration [DEA]): 21 U.S.C. §876(a) 21 U.S.C. 876(a) provides that: “[i]n an investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances, listed chemicals, tableting machines, or encapsulating machines, the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant material to the investigation. The subpoena may be used to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the protection of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant material to the investigation.”