U.S. Department of Justice
[…] 30 Cobbledick v. United States, 309 U.S. 323, 330 (1940) (recognizing the immediate reviewable nature of a district court enforcement order). In contrast, grand jury enforcement orders are not appealable immediately as this would stall further court proceedings.  No further proceedings in the court are necessary, however, after a court orders compliance with an administrative subpoena.  Id. at 329-30.

31 See 42 U.S.C. §9604(e) (authorizing the court to assess civil penalties of up to $25,000 for each day of continued noncompliance with subpoena issued under CERCLA authority); 15 U.S.C. §50 (FTC statute, incorporated by reference into several other agencies’ subpoena authorities (See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. §944, Department of Labor authority) authorizing punishment for noncompliance by “a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more then $5,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment”).