U.S. Department of Justice
[…] No notification requirements in the IG Act. The Right to Financial Privacy Act and certain Medical Privacy provisions may apply to Inspector General subpoenas. These contain notification provisions. Only th e Inspector General or the Deputy Inspector General at the Depar tment of Labor have authority to issue subpoenas. OIG has internal procedures relating to issuance of subpoenas; these are currently undergoing revisi on and are not available.  OIG has no regulations or published procedures.
Department of Labor Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, P. L. 86-257, 29 U.S.C. 521(b). “For the purpose of any investigation pr ovided for in this chapter, the provisions of sections 49 and 50 of title 15 (relating to the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents), are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secreta ry or any officer s designated by him.”