U.S. Department of Justice
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 10.8. 3. In enforcement proceedings, a subpoena ad testificandum shall be issued upon a showing by the requesting party of the general relevance of the testimony being sought. 17 C.F.R. § 10.68. 4. The administrative law judge considering any application for a subpoena duces tecum shall issue the subpoena if he is satisfied th e application complies with 17 C.F.R. § 10.68 and the request is not unreasonable, oppressive, excessive in scope or unduly burdensome. No detailed or burdensome showing shall be required as a condition to the issuan ce of any subpoena. 17 C.F.R. § 10.68.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”), Pub. L. No. 93-463, as amended, § 6(c), 7 U.S.C. § 15 (2000); Part 12 Rules Relating to Reparation Proceedin gs, 17 C.F.R. Part 12 (2001). “For th e purpose of securing effective enforcement of [the provisions of the CEA and] for the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under [the CEA]  . . . any member of the Com mission or any Administrative Law Judge or other officer designated by the Commission . . . may . . . subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance . . . and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry.” 7 U.S.C. § 15.  Enforcement action in federal district court.