U.S. Department of Justice
[…] (“The Right to Financial Privacy Act”). 1) Docum ents to be produced must be described with definiteness and reasonable time to produce must be allowed; 2) Interrogation of subpoenaed person to be confined to scope of proceedings involved. 3) Consultation with U.S. Attorney or INS Attorney advised before seeking subpoena issuance. Sources: OI 287.4; Special Agents Field Manual, 33.30(a)(1).
Department of Justice (Immigration and Naturalization Service [INS]): INA § 274C(d)(1)(C); 8 U.S.C. §1324c(d)(1)(C); 8 CFR §270.2(C) “In conducting investigations and hearings under this subsection, immigration officers designated by the Commissioner may compel by subpoena the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence at any designated place prior to the filin g of a complaint in a case under paragraph (2).”