U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Id.

                   (ee) Limitations in Regard to Substance Abuse and Mental Health Information– 42 U.S.C. §290dd-2, regulations at 42 C.F.R. Part 2

The disclosure of medical records of substance abuse patients obtained through administrative subpoena compliance is strictly limited by operation of 42 U.S.C. §290dd-2, which prohibits the disclosure of such medical records unless disclosure is specifically permitted by the statute, or by the implementing regulations, which may be found at 42 C.F.R. Part 2.  Section 290dd-2 of Title 42 of the United States Code requires that “records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall . . . be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized” by the statute. The statute authorizes disclosure in a limited number of circumstances.  Prohibitions on disclosure under the statute continue to apply to a patient’s records, regardless of “whether or when the individual ceases to be a patient.  42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(d).

An agency or department may disclose such information with the consent of the person who is the subject of the records.  42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(b)(1).  Even with patient consent, however, the information may only be disclosed to (1) medical personnel to meet a “bona fide medical emergency,” (2) “qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific research, management audits, financial audits, or program evaluation, but such personnel may not identify, directly or indirectly, any individual patient in any report of such research, audit, or evaluation, or otherwise disclose patient identities in any manner,” or (3) “if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm.”74  The information disclosed under the statute may not be used to initiate or