U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company, 516 F.. Supp. 225 (D. Wyo. 1981) (issuan ce of subpoena by Special Agent in Ch arge of DEA office was legitimate exercise of authority provided to him); United States v. Hossbach, 518 F. Supp. 759 (E.d. Pa. 1980) (use by DEA of administrative subpoenas in conducting criminal investigation was valid.) To enforce an administrative subpoena served under 21 U.S.C. §876, the Attorney General “May invoke the aid of any court of the United States...The court may issue an order requiring the subpoenaed persons to appear before the Attorney General to produce records, if so ordered, or to give testimony...Any failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.” 21 U.S.C. §876(c). The DEA Agents Manual (Am) explains that certain types of information otherwise subject to DEA’s administrative subpoena power are protected from disclosure.