U.S. Department of Justice
[…] As for subpoena issued in the context of an aviation enforcement case, the law judge applies the criteria set forth in 49 C.F.R. §821.20(a).
Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation Holds no administrative subpoena authority.        
Nuclear Regulatory Commission          
Nuclear Regulatory Commission Office of Management and Budget Section 161c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. §2201(c). Section 161c. provides: “In the performance of its functions, the Commission is authorized to . . . make such studies and investigations, obtain such information, and hold such meetings and hearings as the Commission may deem necessary or proper to assist it in exercising any authority provided in this Act, or in the administration or enforcement of this Act, or any regulations or orders issued thereunder. For such purposes the Commission is authorized to administer oaths or affirmations, and by subpoena to require any person to appear and testify or appear and produce documents, or both, at any designated place.” The Atomic Energy Act defines the word “person” to include a corporation or other business entity, a government agency (except for the Department of Energy), or a state or its agencies as well as an individual. See Section 11s of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. §2014(s).