U.S. Department of Justice
[…] An Administrative Law Jude may apply through appropriate counsel to the appropriate distr ict court of the United States for an order requiring compliance with the order or subpoena.  28 C.F.R. §68.25(e). None. A party must make a showing of general relevance of the evidence or testimony sought in the subpoena.  The subpoena is used to obtain evidence or testimony in a determination of wheth er a violation under the Immi gration Act has occurred.
Department of Justice (Executive Office for Immigration Review, Office of the Chief Immigration Judge [EOIR] ): INA, 8 U.S.C. §1229(b)(1); 8 C.F.R. §3.35(b)(1).  Administrative Hearing Subpoenas. “Upon being satisfied that a witness will not appear and testify or produce documentary evidence that is essential, the Immigration Judge shall issue a subpoena..” 8 C.F.R. §3.35(b)(3) “If a witness neglects or refuses to appear and testify as directed by the subpoena served upon h im or her in accordance with the provisions of this section, the Immigration Judge issuing the subpoena shall request the United States Attorney for the district in which the subpoena was issued to report such neglect or refusal to the United States District Court and to request such court to issue an order requiring the witness to appear and to testify and to produce the [documents] designated in the subpoena.” 8 C.F.R. §3.35(b)(6) None. A party must make a showing of general relevance of the testimony or other evidence sought.