U.S. Department of Justice
[…] In the event the Administrative Law Judge determines that a requested subpoena is unreasonable, oppressive, excessive in scope or unduly burdensome, he may refuse to issue the subpoena, or may issue it only upon such conditions as he determines fairness requires.”  17 C.F.R. § 12.313(a). 
Commodity Futures Trading Commission Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”), Pub. L. No. 93-463, as amended, §§ 6(c) and 12(f), 7 U.S.C. § 15, 16(f) (2000). “[F]or the purpose of . . . any action taken under section 16(f) of this title, any member of the Commission or any Administrative Law Judge or other officer designated by the Commission . . . may . . . subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance . . . and require the production of any books, papers, corresponden ce, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry.” 7 U.S.C. § 15. Enforcement action in federal district court.