U.S. Department of Justice
[…] If state law is more stringent, state law applies.
Department of Justice (Federal Bureau of Investigation [FBI]): 21 U.S.C. §876, Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, commonly called the “Controlled Substances Act,” Pub. L. No. 91­513, Title II, 84 Stat. 1242, 1272 (1970). The Attorney General “may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.” §876(a). By Order No. 968-82, dated 1/28/82, reprinted at 47 Fed. Reg. 4989-01 (2/3/82), the Attorney General authorized the Director, FBI, to investigate criminal law violations and granted him authority concur rent with that of the Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).