U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Typically, OTAA precedes the servin g of a subpoena with the delivery to the firm in question of a “pre-subpoena” letter, warning the firm that a subpoena will be served if the firm does not provide the necessar y data by a specific date.  If the firm continues to refuse to provide the data or leaves the pre-subpoena letter unanswered, then OTAA serves a subpoena on the firm. The U.S. Department of Justice seeks enforcement on behalf of DOL.
Department of Labor Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994, P.L. 103­353, 38 U.S.C. 4326(b). “In carrying out any investigation under this chapter, the Secretary may require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documents relating to any matter under investigation.” Enforcement is by the Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary of Labor, in US District Court. 29 CFR Parts 70-71 (general DOL regulations governing privacy and disclosure of inform ation or materials) Other privacy/notification requirements, including the Right to Financial Privacy