U.S. Department of Justice
[…] matters covered by th e order or subpoena are established adversely to the party; (3) [r]ule that the party may not introduce into evidence or otherwise rely upon, in support of any claim or defense, testimony by such party, officer, or agent, or the documents or other evidence; (4) [r]ule that the party may not be heard to object to introduction and use of secondary evidence to show what the withheld admission, testimony, documents or other evidence would have shown; (5) [s]trike all or part of a pleading (except a request for hearing), a Right to Financial Privacy Act (P.L. 95-630) Under 15 C.F.R  § 904.245 (a) “[s]ubpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documen tary evidence for the purpose of discovery or hearing may be issued as authorized by the statute under which the proceeding is conducted.”

These administrative subpoenas may only be issued by an Administrative Law Judge. See 15 C.F.R. § 904.204 (i).

US Department of Commerce National Oceanic And Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Enforcement and Litigation Endangered Species Act (ESA), 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.