U.S. Department of Justice
[…] See H.R.Rep. No. 104-496, at 1, 66-67, reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1869. Section 248 of HIPAA authorizes the Attorney General to issue subpoenas requesting production of certain documents and testimony in investigations relating to “any act or activity involving a federal health care offense.”  See 18 U.S.C. §3486(a)(1)(A)(i)(I).  Specifically, the Attorney General is authorized to compel production of: (1) “any records or other things relevant to the investigation and (2) testimony by the custodian of the things required to be produced concerning the production and authenticity of those things.” 18 U.S.C. §3486(a)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).