U.S. Department of Justice
[…] This statute provides that the judge or commissioner shall, “upon such hearing. . . have power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such person for his default or disobedience.” Id.

34 Contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature.  A federal court is authorized under 18 U.S.C. §401 to initiate a prosecution for contempt. See id. (stating that “[a] court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as-- . . . (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command” ).