U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Enforcement proceeding in Federal district court Applicable privacy exemption of the Freedom of Infor mation Act, 5 U.S.C. 552; Privacy Act of 1974,      5 U.S.C. 552a. Issuance standard: “reasonableness,” as determined by the standards set forth in Oklahoma Press Publ’g Co. v. Walling, 327 U.S. 186 (1946). Procedures:  subpoenas must be issued in accordance with procedures established by an internal Board order.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission          
Commodity Futures Trading Commission Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”), Pub. L. No. 93-463, as amended, § 6(c), 7 U.S.C. § 15 (2000); CFTC Rules Relating to Investigations, Part 11, 17 C.F.R. Part 11 (2001). “For th e purpose of securing effective enforcement of [the provisions of the CEA and] for the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under [the CEA] . . . any member of the Com mission or any Administrative Law Judge or other officer designated by the Commission  . . . may . . . subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance . . . and require the production of any books, papers, corresponden ce, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry.” 7 U.S.C. § 15.  Enforcement action in federal district court.