U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Department of Labor Federal Employees Compensation Act, ch. 458, 39 Stat. 742 (1916), 5 U.S.C. 8126, 20 CFR 10.619 � “The Secretary of Labor, on any matter within his jurisdiction under this subchapter, may -(1) issue subpoenas for and compel the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles...(4) require the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence. “ 5 U.S.C. 8125 states that if a person "disobeys or resists a la wful order or process in proceedings under this subchapter before th e Secretary of Labor" the Secretary or his representative must “certify the facts to the district court having jurisdiction in the place where he is sitting.  The court must, in a summary manner, hear evidence as to the acts com plained of and if the evidence warrants, punish the individual in the same manner and to the same extent as for a contempt committed before the court or commit the individual on the same conditions as if the forbidden act had occurred with reference to the process of or in the presence of the court.”  29 CFR Parts 70-71 (general DOL regulations governing privacy and disclosure of information or materials) 20 CFR 10.10 Other privacy/notification requirements, including the Right to Financial Privacy Act, Trade Secrets Act, or HHS Medical Privacy regulations, may apply in some cases.