U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Under 15 C.F.R. § 904.108 (g), a respondent’s failure to respond to written interrogatories or discovery requests pertaining to ability to pay “may serve as the basis for inferring that such information would have been adverse  to any claim by respondent of inability to pay the assessed penalty, or result in respondent being barred from asserting financial hardship.” This inference may be drawn by the enforcement attorney in assessing th e penalty or by the Judge in reviewing th e penalty. Under 15 C.F.R. § 904.240 (f), “[i]f a party fails to comply with any subpoena or order concerning discovery, the Judge may, in the interest of justice: (1) [i]nfer that the admission, testimony, documents, or other evidence would have been adverse to the party; (2) [r]ule that the matter or matters covered by th e order or subpoena are established adversely to the party; (3) [r]ule that the party may not introduce into evidence or otherwise rely upon, in support of any claim or defense, testimony by such party, officer, or agent, or the documents or other evidence; (4) [r]ule that the party may not be heard to object to introduction and use of secondary evidence to show what the withheld admission, testimony, documents or other evidence would have shown; (5) [s]trike all or part of a pleading (except a request for hearing), a Right to Financial Privacy Act (P.L. 95-630) Under 15 C.F.R  § 904.245 (a) “[s]ubpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documen tary evidence for the purpose of discovery or hearing may be issued as authorized by the statute under which the proceeding is