U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Under Section 2705, there is a procedure for delaying the subscriber / customer notifi cation upon written certification by a supervisory official. The Division of Enforcement has prepared an ECPA procedures outl ine for use when the Commission staff is seeking information or records from persons who provide computerized services to the public. Subpoenas are served in accordance with the procedures contained in Rule 232 of the Commissi on’s Rule s of Practice, 17 CFR 201.232. See 17 CFR 203.8 (“[s]ervice of subpoenas in formal investigative proceedings shall be effected in the manner prescribed by Rule [of Practice] 232(c)”).