U.S. Department of Justice
[…] (“The Right to Financial Privacy Act:) 1) Docum ents to be produced must be described with definiteness and reasonable time to produce must be allowed: 2) Interrogation of subpoenaed person to be confined to scope of proceedings involved. Sources: OI 287.4.
Department of Justice (Immigration and Naturalization Service [INS]): INA §336(d); 8 U.S.C. 1447(d) “The immigration officer shall, if the applicant requests it at the time of filing the request for the hearing, issue a subpoena for the witnesses nam ed by such applicant to appear upon the day set for the hearing, but in case such witnesses cannot be produced upon the h earing other witnesses may be summoned upon notice to the Attorney General, in such manner and at such time as the Attorney Gener al may by regulation prescribe.” Such subpoenas may be enforced in the same manner as subpoenas under section 335(b) (see above provision) 12 U.S.C. §3401 et seq.