U.S. Department of Justice
[…] In connection with any such hearings, inquiry, investigation, or audit, the Secretary is also authorized where reasonably necessary -. . . (3) to require by subpena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, papers, production and financial records, documents, matter, and materials, as the Secretary may request; FOGRMA section 107, 30 U.S.C. § 1717, also provides enforcement authority as follows: (b) In case of refusal to obey a subpoena served upon any person under this section, the district court of the United States for any district in which such person is found, re­sides, or transacts business, upon application by the Attorney General at the request of the Secretary and after notice to such person , shall have jurisdiction to issue an order requiring such person to appear and give testimony before the Secretary or to appear and produce documents before the Secretary. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as contempt thereof and subject to a penalty of up to $10,000 a day. None. Only applies to Indian Oil and Gas leases.
US Department of the Interior Office of the Inspector General Depar tment of the Interior Inspector General Act of 1978, Public Law No. 95-452, 5 U.S.C. App. 3 [This is the same auth ority exercised by other Inspectors General].