U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Department of Labor Federal Employees Compensation Act, ch. 458, 39 Stat. 742 (1916), 5 U.S.C. 8126, 20 CFR 10.619 � “The Secretary of Labor, on any matter within his jurisdiction under this subchapter, may -(1) issue subpoenas for and compel the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles...(4) require the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence. “ 5 U.S.C. 8125 states that if a person "disobeys or resists a la wful order or process in proceedings under this subchapter before th e Secretary of Labor" the Secretary or his representative must “certify the facts to the district court having jurisdiction in the place where he is sitting.