U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Subpoenas may be issued in connection with administrative proceedings under Section 1423.
Environmental Protection Agency Office of Regulatory Enforcement Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act (“MPRSA”), P.L. 92­532, Title I, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1414(e), MPRSA § 104(e). EPA (or the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers) may require MPRSA permit applicants “to provide such information as [EPA or the Corps] may consider necessary to review and evaluate such application” (MPRSA § 104(e)).      
Environmental Protection Agency Office of Regulatory Enforcement Shore Protection Act (“SPA”) P.L. 100-688, as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 2606. EPA (and the U.S. Dept. of Transportation) may issue subpoenas compelling “the attendance and testimony of witnesses, including parties in interest, and the production of any evidence....” (SPA § 2606(a)). Subpoenas under this section are enforceable (with contempt sanctions if a court order is disobeyed) in federal district court (SPA § 2606(c)).