U.S. Department of Justice
[…] by the Secretary of Labor or representative design ated by him, shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before him or representative design ated by him, to produce evidence if, as, and when so order ed, an d to give testimony relating to the matter under investigation or in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof[.]” (41 U.S.C. 39, incorporated by 41 U.S.C. 353(a)) 29 CFR Parts 70-71 (general DOL regulations governing privacy and disclosure of inform ation or materials). 29 CFR 6.4 DOL Employment Standards Administration’s Wage and Hour Division’s Field Operations Handbook, Section 86b.  
Department of Labor Migrant and Seasonal Farmworker Protection Act, P. L. 97-470, 29 U.S.C. 1862(b), 20 CFR 636.7. “The Secretary may issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence in connection with such investigations.  The Secretary may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and receive evidence.  For the purpose of any hearing or investigation provided for in this chapter, the authority contained in sections 49 and 50 of title 15 [Federal Trade Commission Act], relating to the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents, shall be available to the Secretary.  The Secretary shall conduct investigations in a manner which protects the confidentiality of any complainant or other party who provides inform ation to the Secretary in good faith.” 29 U.S.C. 1862(b). “To carry out this chapter the Secretary, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, sh all, as may be appropriate, investigate, and in connection therewith , enter and inspect such places (including housing and vehicles) and such records (and make transcriptions thereof), question such persons and gather such information to determine compliance with this chapter, or regulations prescribed under this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. 1862(a). “And in case of disobedience to a subpoena the [Secretary] may invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence.