U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Consumer reporting agencies are, however, authorized to disclose such information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other governmental agencies for counterterrorism purposes when “presented with a written certification by such government agency that such information is necessary for the agency's conduct or such investigation, activity or analysis.” 15 U.S.C. §1681u.  A consumer reporting agency may only “disclose the name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment, to the Federal Bureau of Investigation when presented with a written request, signed by the Director or the Director's designee in a position not lower than Deputy.”  15 U.S.C. §1681u(b).  The Director, or the Director’s designee, may only certify such a request of he or she has “determined in writing that such information is sought for the conduct of an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. §1681u(b). Consumer reporting agencies and their agents are prohibited from disclosing to third parties any information that would alert them to the fact that the FBI had requested such information. 15 U.S.C. §1681u(d).