U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Attorneys with the Office of th e Solicitor either conduct depositions that are noticed pursuant to a subpoena ad testificandum or assist the investigators in doing so. Chapter 33 of the PWBA Enforcement Manual sets forth detailed procedures and instructions for issuing subpoenas (http://www.dol.gov/dol/p wba/public/programs/oem anual/chap33.htm).
Department of Labor Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), [June 25, 1938, ch. 676, Sec. 9, 52 Stat. 1065; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, Sec. 1(b), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095], 29 U.S.C. 209 “For the purpose of any hear ing or investigation provided for in this chapter, the provisions of sections 49 and 50 of title 15 (relating to the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents), are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator, the Secretary of Labor, and the industry committees.” 29 U.S.C. 209 “The Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such records (and make such