U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Regulation also lists official authorized to issue subpoenas.** **Officials Authorized to issue subpoenas: District Directors, Deputy District Directors, Chief Patrol Agents, Deputy Chief Patrol Agents, Officers-in Ch arge, Patrol Agents in Charge, Assistant Directors for Investigations, Supervisory Criminal Investigators (Anti-Smuggling), Regional Directors, Service Center Directors, Assistant Directors for Examinations.
Department of Justice (Immigration and Naturalization Service [INS]): INA §335(b); 8 U.S.C. §1446(b); 8 C.F.R. §§336.2(d)(1), 335.11 “The Attorney General shall designate employees of the Service to conduct exami nations upon applicati ons for naturalization.  For such purposes any such employee so design ated is hereby authorized to... require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, including applicant, before such employee so designated and the production of relevant books, papers, and documents...” “Any district court of the United States may, “in the event of neglect or refusal to respond to a subpoena issued by any such employee so designated or refusal to testify before such employee so designated issue an order requiring such person to appear before such employee so designated,