Affidavit In Support Of Criminal Complaint And Arrest Warrant : U.S. V. Scott "Max" Anthony Walker And Ryan Scott McMonigle
[…] As a Special Agent with USAID OIG stationed in Washington, D.C., I investigate allegations of fraud in the regions of Latin America, Eastern Europe, and Asia. I am authorized to investigate violations of the laws of the United States, and I am a law enforcement officer with the authority to execute warrants issued in the name of the United States.
  3. I am currently assigned to an investigation of fraud relating to contract steering on USAID funded contracts in Afghanistan. These activities are being investigated as violations of 41 U.S.C. § 53 (Anti-Kickback Act) and 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy).
  4. Title 41, United States Code, Section 53 provides that it is prohibited for any person to solicit any kickback, defined in 41 U.S.C. § 52 as "any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or indirectly, to any . . . prime contractor employee . . . for the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with a . . . subcontract relating to a prime contract." Title 18, United States Code, Section 371 provides that "[i]f two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States, . . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more