Overview of the Privacy Act: 2020 Edition
[…] May 12, 1998).

There are several matters that are not subject to court review under the amendment provisions of the Privacy Act, including tax liability determinations, judicial and quasi-judicial decisions, and criminal convictions and sentences.

Tax liability determinations are not subject to court review under the Privacy Act.  In the Internal Revenue Code, Congress expressly removed the jurisdiction of the district courts under Privacy Act subsection (g) to order the amendment of IRS records concerning tax liability.  26 U.S.C. § 7852(e) (providing that subsection (g), as well as subsections (d)(2), (3) and (4), “shall not apply, directly or indirectly,” to any “determination of the existence or possible existence of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense” to which title 26, United States Code, applies).  See, e.g., Schlabach v. IRS, 491 F. App’x 854, 854-55 (9th Cir. 2012); Gardner v. United States, 213 F.3d 735, 740-41 & n.5 (D.C. Cir. 2000); England v. Comm’r, 798 F.2d 350, 351-52 (9th Cir. 1986); Meyer v.