The Board's Policy Statement Concerning the Sale of Third Party Commercial Paper by State Member Banks (J.A. 183A-189A) is reported at 46 Fed. Reg. 29333. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on November 2, 1982. A petition for rehearing was denied on February 2, 1983 (J.A. 258A-261A). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on April 29, 1983, and was granted on October 3, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. Section 16 of the Banking Act of 1933, ch. 89, 48 Stat. 184 (the Glass-Steagall Act), as amended, now codified at 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh), provides in pertinent part: The business of dealing in securities and stock by the (national bank) shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account, and the (national bank) shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock; provided, that the (national bank) may purchase for its own account investment securities under such limitations and restrictions as the Comptroller of the Currency may by regulation prescribe. * * * 2. Section 21 of the Glass-Steagall Act, 48 Stat. 189, as amended, now codified at 12 U.S.C. 378(a)(1), provides in pertinent part: (I)t shall be unlawful * * * (f)or any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar organization, engaged in the business of