codified at 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh), provides in pertinent part: The business of dealing in securities and stock by the (national bank) shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account, and the (national bank) shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock; provided, that the (national bank) may purchase for its own account investment securities under such limitations and restrictions as the Comptroller of the Currency may by regulation prescribe. * * * 2. Section 21 of the Glass-Steagall Act, 48 Stat. 189, as amended, now codified at 12 U.S.C. 378(a)(1), provides in pertinent part: (I)t shall be unlawful * * * (f)or any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar organization, engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing * * * stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of receiving deposits * * *: Provided, That the provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit national banks or State banks * * * from dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, and selling investment securities, or issuing securities, to the extent permitted to national banking associations by (Section 16 of the Glass-Steagall Act) * * *. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the court of appeals correctly upheld a ruling by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System that commercial paper -- short-term promissory notes issued by large, financially sound businesses in very large