supra, at 334. /7/ The Commercial Paper Market Since the Mid-Seventies, supra, at 327, 333-334; The Commercial Paper Market, supra, at 529. /8/ Stigum, supra, at 39, 332; The Commercial Paper Market, supra, at 530; The Commercial Paper Market Since the Mid-Seventies, supra, at 328, 333; Goldman, Sachs am. br. 11. /9/ The Commercial Paper Market, supra, at 528-529; The Commercial Paper Market Since the Mid-Seventies, supra, at 331-332; Stigum, supra, at 635-636. See also pages 40-41, infra. /10/ See note 90, infra. /11/ Stigum, supra, at 638; The Commercial Paper Market, supra, at 530. /12/ Section 77c(a)(3) exempts from the registration requirements of the 1933 Act "(a)ny note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance which arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions, and which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited." See also SEC Securities Act Release No. 4412 (Sept. 20, 1961); 26 Fed.