Finally, Congress has repeatedly reenacted the BEOG statute with full awareness that such aid triggers Title IX coverage. 1. Pursuant to the direction of Section 902 (20 U.S.C. 1682) HEW promulgated sex discrimination regulations. The regulations provided, in terms identical to those now in effect, that "Federal financial assistance" includes "(a) grant or loan of Federal financial assistance, including funds made available for * * * (s)cholarships, loans, (and) grants * * * extended directly to * * * students for payment to" a college. 40 Fed. Reg. 24137 (1975); cf. 34 C.F.R. 106.2(g)(1). They also stated that the term "Recipient" includes "any public or private * * * institution * * * to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient and which operates an education program or activity which receives or benefits from such assistance * * * ." 40 Fed. Reg. 24137 (1975); cf. 34 C.F.R. 106.2(h). As required by Section 902, the regulations were submitted to President Ford for his approval.