In addition, the Attorney General was authorized to institute "proper proceedings in equity" to seek removal of the obstruction (26 Stat. 454). See generally United States v. Rio Grande Irrigation Co., 174 U.S. 690, 709 (1899). In 1899, the entire Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1890 was reenacted with minor modifications. See United States v. Pennsylvania Industrial Chemical Corp., 411 U.S. 655, 656-657 (1973). The authority of the Attorney General to seek removal of unlawful obstructions was retained in Section 12 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 406. /1/ As amended in 1899, Section 10 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 403, generally forbids the placing of fill into or otherwise obstructing navigable waters "unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same." The Act has been held to prohibit both obstructions to navigation (see Greenleaf Johnson Lumber Co. v. Garrison, 237 U.S. 251 (1915)), and (in Section 13, 33 U.S.C. 407) the pollution of the Nation's waters (see United States v.