These circumstances would thus, in any event, call for a departure from the Beacon Theatres approach. CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General F. HENRY HABICHT II Assistant Attorney General LAWRENCE G. WALLACE Deputy Solicitor General CHARLES A. ROTHFELD Assistant to the Solicitor General ANNE S. ALMY CLAIRE L. McGUIRE LEONARD H. SHEN Attorneys FRANCIS S. BLAKE General Counsel Environmental Protection Agency OCTOBER 1986 /1/ Section 12, 33 U.S.C. 406, provides in pertinent part as follows: (T)he removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States. /2/ The statute originally was named the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. Congress changed the name of the statute in 1977. 33 U.S.C. 1251 note.