Resp. Br. 6. Accordingly, respondent contends that her cause of action "arose" only in 1984 when the income tax was collected (Resp. Br. 8) because "the gift tax only became refundable upon the payment of income tax on the same sum of money because then and only then was the gift tax overpaid." Resp. Br. 7 (emphasis in the original). Respondent's view accords neither with the statute nor with common sense. There is no statutory support for the notion that some taxes are not deemed paid until actions by the government make it clear that the payments were erroneous. To the contrary, Section 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code states simply that the limitations period on filing a claim for refund runs "3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid," whichever period expires later. Consistently with the plain language, a tax is "paid" under the Code when the Commissioner receives a check in payment of the tax (unless the check is subsequently dishonored).