The Board exercises such authority under three related statutory schemes -- the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (BHCA), 12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq., the International Lending Supervision Act of 1983 (ILSA), 12 U.S.C. 3901 et seq., and the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act (FISA), 12 U.S.C. 1818, as amended by Section 902 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), Pub. L. No. 101-73, Tit. IX, 103 Stat. 450-453. a. Under the BHCA, a company may not acquire a bank without first obtaining the Board's approval. 12 U.S.C. 1842(a). In reviewing a company's application to acquire a bank, the Board must consider, among other factors, "the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks concerned." 12 U.S.C. 1842(c); see Board of Governors v. First Lincolnwood Corp., 439 U.S. 234 (1978).