Known as the "pocket trigger," see H.R. Rep. No. 439, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 17 (1965), Section 3(c) addressed so-called pockets of discrimination, i.e., jurisdictions with histories of voting discrimination to which the coverage formula of Section 4 did not apply. See Brown v. Board of School Commissioners, 542 F. Supp. 1078, 1101-1102 (S.D. Ala. 1982). By its terms, Section 3(c) contains two prerequisites for preclearance relief: First, there must be a "proceeding instituted * * * under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendment," 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c); and second, the court must "find() that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of (the relevant) State or subdivision," 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c). Here, as the district court correctly held, those two statutory prerequisites are met.