Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General JOHN R. DUNNE Assistant Attorney General JOHN G. ROBERTS, JR. Deputy Solicitor General ROGER CLEGG Deputy Assistant Attorney General MICHAEL R. LAZERWITZ Assistant to the Solicitor General JESSICA DUNSAY SILVER MIRIAM R. EISENSTEIN Attorneys FEBRUARY 1991 /1/ Chief Judge Eisele filed dissents from the district court's liability and remedial opinions. See Jeffers v. Clinton, 730 F. Supp. at 219-284; 89-2008 J.S. App. 205-228. /2/ Section 3(c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c), provides in pertinent part: If in any proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment in any State or political subdivision the court finds that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of such State or political subdivision, the court, in addition to such relief as it may grant, shall retain jurisdiction for such period as it may deem appropriate and during such period no voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting different from that in force or effect at the time the proceeding was commenced shall be enforced unless and until the court finds that such qualification, prerequisite, standard, practice, or procedure does not have the purpose and will not have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race * * *. /3/ Chief Judge Eisele filed a dissent. See J.S. App.