An antonym should ordi- narily not be read as a synonym in construing a statute. b. The court's rejection of a negative meaning for "excess" in Section 809(c)(1) is consistent with the Code's use of the same term in Section 809(f). See Commissioner v. Keystone Consol. Indus., Inc., 113 S. Ct. 2006, 2011 (1993) ("[I]dentical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning."). Section 809(f) provides, in per- tinent part, as follows: (f) Recomputation in subsequent year (1) Inclusion in income where recomputed amount greater In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if - (A) the recomputed differential earn- ings amount for any taxable year, exceeds (B) the differential earnings amount determined under this section for such taxable year, ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 11 such excess shall be included in life insurance gross income for the succeeding taxable year. (2) Deduction where recomputed amount smaller In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if- (A) the differential earnings amount de- termined under this section for any taxable year, exceeds (B) the recomputed differential earn- ings amount for such taxable year, such excess shall be allowed as a life insurance deduction for the succeeding taxable year. (Emphasis added.) Those mirror-image provisions clearly indicate that Congress understood and in- tended an "excess" to be a positive figure.