Pt. 2, at 1422 (1984) (House Report); see also H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 861, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 1057 (1984) (adopting House provision); Senate Comm. on Finance, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., Deficit Reduction Act of 198.4, at 548-549 (Comm. Print 1984). Section 809 operates in conjunction with the rules for deduction of policyholder dividends contained in Section 808 of the Code. Section 808(c)(1) sets forth the general rule providing a deduction to life insurance companies for "policyholder dividends * * * [in] an amount equal to the policyholder divi- dends paid or accrued during the taxable year." Section 808(c)(2) then limits that deduction for mutual companies by providing that, "[i]n the case of a mutual life insurance company, the deduction for policyholder dividends for any taxable year shall be reduced by the amount determined under section 809." Section 809(a)(1), in turn, provides that, for mutual companies, "the amount of the deduction allowed under section 808 shall be reduced" by the "differ- ential earnings amount," which is computed under Section 809(a)(3) and 809(c)(1).