Mead Corp. v. Tilley, 490 U.S. 714, 723 (1989); see Maguire v. Commissioner, 313 U.S. 1, 9 (1941). The headings of Section 809 confirm that Congress did not intend mutual insurance companies to increase their deductions above the amount that they paid out in policyholder dividends. Cf. United States v. Skelly Oil Co., 394 ___________________(footnotes) by the differential earnings amount." Section 809(a)(2) further provides that, "if the differential earnings amount exceeds the amount allowable as a deduction under section 808 for the tax- able year[,] * * * such excess shall be taken into account under subsections (a) and (b) of section 807," with respect to a mutual company's reserve deduction. The term "excess" in Section 809(a)(2) clearly refers to a positive figure, viz.. the amount by which the differential earnings amount is greater than the amount of the policyholder dividends deduction.