Petitioner's attempt to take a dividend deduction in excess of the amount of its dividends therefore contravenes Sections 805 and 808. The limitation' of Section 809 by Section 808 is also apparent from the language of those two Sections, Section 808(c), after setting forth the deduction for policyholder dividends, provides that the deduction "shall be reduced by the amount determined under section 809," 26 U.S.C. 808(c)(2). Section 809(a)(1), in turn, states that "the amount of the deduction allowed under section 808 shall be reduced * * * by the differential earnings amount." Those two sentences make clear that the function of Section 809 is to re- duce, not to increase, the deduction allowed in Section 808. The contrary reading advocated by petitioner effectively reduces Section 808 "to trivial appli- cation."