Petitioner sought review of the Commissioner's determinations in the Tax Court, Petitioner asserted that the Internal Revenue Service was "without regulatory authority," that he did not sign a waiver authorizing the IRS to send him a notice of deficiency and that the deficiency determined by the Commis- sioner was arbitrary and capricious. The Commis- sioner moved to dismiss the case-and also sought to have a penalty imposed against petitioner under 26 U.S.C. 6673-on the grounds that the claims of petitioner were frivolous and were asserted for purposes of delay (Tax Ct. Op. at 1).2 ___________________(footnotes) 2 26 U.S.C. 6672(a)(l) authorizes the Tax Court to "require the taxpayer to pay the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000" when the taxpayer has commenced proceedings "primarily for delay" or has asserted a position that is "frivo- lous or groundless" (ibid.). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 The Tax Court agreed with the Commissioner that petitioner was