NORFOLK AND WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY, ET AL., PETITIONERS V. AMERICAN TRAIN DISPATCHERS' ASSOCIATION, ET AL. CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC., PETITIONERS V. BROTHERHOOD OF RAILWAY CARMEN, ET AL. No. 89-1027, No. 89-1028 In The Supreme Court Of The United States October Term, 1990 On Writs Of Certiorari To The United States Court Of Appeals For The District Of Columbia Circuit Reply Brief For The Federal Respondents Supporting Petitioners Section 11341(a) of the Interstate Commerce Act (ICA) provides that a participant in an ICC-approved merger transaction "is exempt from the antitrust laws and all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction" (49 U.S.C. 11341(a)). The question in this case is whether Section 11341(a)'s exemption shields the participant from enforcement of contractual provisions that otherwise would thwart implementation of the merger. See 89-1027 Pet. i.