Blog Post
[…] As a result, there appears to be no express statutory limit on the compensation that can be awarded to subchapter V case-by-case trustees beyond the general “reasonableness” requirement imposed by § 330(a).

[9] See, e.g., Order Prescribing Procedures in Chapter 11 Subchapter V Case, Setting Deadline for Filing Plan, and Setting Status Conference (Bankr. M.D. Fla.).

[10] In re Rickerson, 636 B.R. 416 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2021).

[11] Id. at 426.

[12] Id.

[13] 11 U.S.C. § 1183(c)(1).

[14] 11 U.S.C. § 1183(b).

[15] 11 U.S.C. § 1194(b).

[16] 11 U.S.C. § 1183(b)(3)(C).

[17] 11 U.S.C. § 1183(b)(4).

[18] 11 U.S.C. § 1185(a) (“[The] court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan.”).

[19] 11 U.S.C. § 1183(c)(1).

[20] The term “person” generally includes individuals, partnerships and corporations. 11 U.S.C. § 101(41).

[21] Under the Bankruptcy Threshold Adjustment and Technical Corrections Act, Pub.