B. The Retirement Provisions Governing Federal Firefighters Do Not Establish Age As A BFOQ For All Firefighters 1. Congress Did Not Intend That The Requirements Of The ADEA Would Be Circumscribed By The Treatment Afforded Federal Employees a. By its terms, the ADEA prohibits mandatory retirement unless a BFOQ is established. The ADEA contains no language even suggesting that the treatment accorded federal employees is of any relevance in interpreting its requirements. Indeed, the ADEA expressly differentiates federal employees from private and state and local government employees; Section 11(b), 29 U.S.C. 630(b), provides that "employer" under the Act includes "a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State * * *, but such term does not include the United States * * *." /18/ Thus, the "plain meaning" of the statute leaves no room for respondents' contention that the ADEA does not prohibit Baltimore's mandatory retirement provision simply because some federal firefighters are subject to retirement at age 55. See, e.g., Garcia v.