As we shall explain (pp. 16-17, infra), Red Lion stands only for the proposition that Section 315(a) recognized the Commission's authority to promulgate the fairness doctrine, and not that the Commission was obligated to do so. There is no conflict between Maier and the decision below on the question presented by this case. /11/ Section 315(a) provides (emphasis added): If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station: Provided, That such licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed under this subsection upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate. Appearance by a legally qualified candidate on any -- (1) bona fide newscast, (2) bona fide news interview, (3) bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the candidate is incidental to the presentation of the subject or subjects covered by the news documentary), or (4) on-the-spot coverage of bona fide news events (including but not limited to political conventions and activities incidental thereto), shall not be deemed to be use of a broadcasting station within the meaning of this subsection. Nothing in the foregoing sentence shall be construed as relieving broadcasters, in connection with the presentation of newscasts, news interviews, news documentaries, and on-the-spot coverage of news events, from the obligation imposed upon them under this chapter to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance. /12/ See Commercial TV Stations, 98 F.C.C.2d 1076, 1091 (1984), reconsid. denied, 104 F.C.C.2d 358 (1986), aff'd in part and remanded in part on other grounds, Action for Children's Television v.