See Family Planning Services and Population Research Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-572, Section 6(c), 84 Stat. 1505-1508, 42 U.S.C. 300 to 300a-6a. Section 1001(a) of Title X authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) to make grants and enter into contracts with public or private nonprofit entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents). 42 U.S.C. 300(a). Section 1006(a) further provides that "(g)rants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate." 42 U.S.C. 300a-4(a).