Title 2: Appeals
[…] (c) determining whether a brief amicus curiae will be filed by the government in any federal or state appellate court, whether the government will intervene in any appellate court, and whether the government will intervene in cases involving the constitutionality of acts of Congress in any appellate court or federal district court. 28 C.F.R. 0.20, 28 C.F.R. 0.21.

In addition, the Solicitor General must approve any settlement of a case in the Supreme Court. 28 C.F.R. 0.163. If the Solicitor General has authorized an appeal to any other court, a division may settle a case only if the Solicitor General advises "that the principles of law involved do not require appellate review in that case." Id.